Official Data BriefOfficial statistics · Published Aug 21, 2026

Consumer Confidence in Turkey: August 2026

Turkey’s consumer confidence index reached 90.8 in August 2026, up from 89.8 in July. The index rose 1.0% month on month.

August index90.8
July index89.8
Monthly change+1.0%
SeriesConsumer confidence

Household sentiment

Confidence improved for a third consecutive month from May to August.

The index increased from 85.8 in May to 87.9 in June, 89.8 in July and 90.8 in August.

75.4

current household financial situation

Up from 74.5 in July.

93.1

household financial expectations

Next 12 months; up from 91.4.

89.4

general economic expectations

Next 12 months; up from 88.3.

Short-term trend

The index gained five points between May and August.

The published series moved from 85.8 in May to 90.8 in August. That is a five-point increase in the index level across three months, although the August reading remained below the neutral 100 threshold commonly used to distinguish pessimistic from optimistic sentiment.

85.8May 2026
87.9June 2026
89.8July 2026
90.8August 2026

What the index captures

The consumer confidence index is calculated from the Consumer Tendency Survey conducted as part of Turkey’s official consumer tendency statistics. It reflects households’ assessments of their current financial situation, expectations for the next 12 months and spending intentions.

Source

Turkish Statistical Institute (TÜİK), Consumer Confidence Index, August 2026, bulletin no. 58176.

View the official TÜİK release →

This page is an independent Turkey Insights Lab presentation and analysis of publicly released official statistics; it is not an original TIL survey.