TIL-2026-001Published August 28, 2026

AI Usage in Turkey 2026

In an original survey of 2,197 online panel respondents in Turkey, 91% said they had used an AI tool in the previous 30 days. Among AI users, ChatGPT reached 84% and Google Gemini 67%.

Samplen=2,197
FieldworkAug 27–28, 2026
GeographyTurkey
ReportingUnweighted

Key findings

AI use was widespread in this online panel.

Percentages below are descriptive results from this study. They should not be read as population estimates for all people in Turkey.

91.0%

used AI in the past 30 days

1,999 of 2,197 respondents.

84.1%

used ChatGPT

Among 1,999 AI users; multi-select.

67.2%

used Google Gemini

Among 1,999 AI users; multi-select.

80.4%

expect AI use to increase

“Increase a lot” or “increase somewhat”; all respondents.

Adoption & frequency

Nearly three in four AI users used it at least daily.

Among respondents who had used AI in the previous 30 days, 59.0% said they used AI several times a day and 14.5% about once a day. Combined, 73.5% were daily users.

59.0%Several times a day
14.5%About once a day
21.6%Several times a week
5.0%Weekly or less often

AI tools used

ChatGPT led, while Gemini also had broad reach.

Respondents who used AI could select more than one tool, so percentages do not sum to 100%.

Primary AI tool

64% named ChatGPT as the tool they used most.

Google Gemini was the most-used tool for 29.7% of AI users. Other tools were each below 5% as the primary choice.

ChatGPT63.9%
Google Gemini29.7%
Meta AI4.1%
Claude0.8%
Other0.6%
Microsoft Copilot0.4%
Grok0.4%
Perplexity0.1%
DeepSeek0.1%

What people use AI for

Information search was the leading use case.

Research and information search was selected by 79.8% of AI users, followed by education or learning at 55.5%.

Research and information search79.8%
n=1,595
Education or learning55.5%
n=1,110
Idea generation or planning41.8%
n=835
Image or video generation41.2%
n=824
Work or professional tasks40.9%
n=818
Entertainment or personal curiosity36.4%
n=728
Writing, editing or translation24.9%
n=498
Software or coding8.3%
n=166
Other2.6%
n=52

Payment & trust

Paid plans remained a minority behavior.

These questions were asked only of respondents who had used AI in the previous 30 days.

22.7%

used any paid AI plan

19.3% paid personally and 3.5% used a plan paid by an employer or someone else.

62.8%

expressed trust in AI output

13.5% “trusted a lot” and 49.3% “trusted quite a lot.”

32.4%

were neutral on trust

3.7% trusted AI “not much” and 0.4% “not at all.”

Age breakdown

AI adoption was highest among respondents aged 25–34.

Age-group analysis uses profile-linked age data. Respondents under 18 and the one survey record without a matched profile are excluded from this table.

AgeBaseUsed AI, past 30dChatGPT*Gemini*Any paid plan*
18–2423091.3%86.7%64.8%23.3%
25–341,10992.3%85.7%67.8%26.9%
35–4466090.6%83.3%69.9%16.2%
45–5414885.1%73.8%59.5%18.3%
55+4278.6%72.7%48.5%27.3%

*ChatGPT, Gemini and paid-plan percentages use AI users within each age group as the base. The 55+ subgroup is small (n=42 overall; n=33 AI users) and should be interpreted cautiously.

Gender breakdown

Women in the sample reported higher AI adoption; men reported more paid-plan use.

The sample was heavily female, so these are within-sample subgroup comparisons rather than population estimates.

GenderBaseUsed AI, past 30dChatGPT*Gemini*Any paid plan*
Women1,86991.5%85.6%66.7%21.1%
Men32787.8%75.6%70.4%32.4%

*Base: AI users within each gender group.

Next 12 months

80% expected their AI usage to rise.

Across the full sample, 52.7% expected their AI use to increase a lot and 27.8% expected it to increase somewhat. Another 14.6% expected no change.

52.7%Increase a lot
27.8%Increase somewhat
14.6%Stay the same
5.0%Decrease / not plan / other non-growth responses

Methodology

How to interpret TIL-2026-001

Transparency matters more than presenting this sample as something it is not.

Research IDTIL-2026-001
Total completes2,197
AI-user base1,999
FieldworkAug 27–28, 2026
ModeOnline panel survey
WeightingNone

Sample and recruitment

The survey was completed by 2,197 members of a Turkish online survey panel. Results on this page are unweighted descriptive results from the participating sample. The study was not a probability sample of the entire population of Turkey and should not be interpreted as nationally representative.

Sample profile

Profile data matched 2,196 of the 2,197 survey records. Among matched profiles, 85.1% were women and 14.9% men. The largest age groups were 25–34 (50.5%) and 35–44 (30.1%). Because the sample composition is uneven, subgroup and overall percentages should be read as findings about this online panel sample.

Profile regionBase
Istanbul582
Aegean291
West Anatolia290
Mediterranean258
East Marmara244
Southeast Anatolia143
West Marmara112
Central Anatolia89
West Black Sea83
Central East Anatolia53
East Black Sea29
Northeast Anatolia22

Regions are derived from the respondent’s profile city using Turkey’s 12 NUTS-1 statistical regions. One survey record could not be matched to the profile export.

Question routing and bases

Questions about tools, frequency, use cases, paid plans and trust were shown only to respondents who said they had used an AI tool in the previous 30 days (n=1,999). The 12-month expectation question was shown to all respondents (n=2,197). Multi-select questions can total more than 100%.

Data handling

Public outputs contain aggregate statistics only. Names, phone numbers, email addresses and other respondent-level identifying information are not published or included in the downloadable toplines.

Question wording

The questionnaire was administered in Turkish. The original wording is shown below with an English translation for reference.

Q1 · AI use in the past 30 days

TR: Son 30 gün içinde herhangi bir yapay zekâ aracı kullandınız mı?

EN: Have you used any artificial intelligence tool in the past 30 days?

Q2 · AI tools used

TR: Son 30 gün içinde aşağıdaki yapay zekâ araçlarından hangilerini kullandınız?

EN: Which of the following AI tools have you used in the past 30 days? Multiple responses allowed.

Q3 · Most-used AI tool

TR: Son 30 gün içinde en sık kullandığınız yapay zekâ aracı hangisidir?

EN: Which AI tool did you use most often in the past 30 days?

Q4 · Usage frequency

TR: Yapay zekâ araçlarını ne sıklıkla kullanıyorsunuz?

EN: How often do you use AI tools?

Q5 · AI use cases

TR: Yapay zekâ araçlarını hangi amaçlarla kullanıyorsunuz?

EN: What do you use AI tools for? Multiple responses allowed.

Q6 · Paid plan

TR: Şu anda herhangi bir yapay zekâ hizmetinin ücretli planını kullanıyor musunuz?

EN: Do you currently use a paid plan for any AI service?

Q7 · Trust

TR: Yapay zekâ araçlarının verdiği bilgilere genel olarak ne kadar güveniyorsunuz?

EN: In general, how much do you trust the information provided by AI tools?

Q8 · Expected use in the next 12 months

TR: Önümüzdeki 12 ay içinde yapay zekâ araçlarını kullanımınızın nasıl değişmesini bekliyorsunuz?

EN: How do you expect your use of AI tools to change over the next 12 months?

Suggested citation

Turkey Insights Lab (2026). AI Usage in Turkey 2026. TIL-2026-001. Fieldwork August 27–28, 2026. n=2,197. https://turkeyinsightslab.com/research/ai-usage-turkey-2026/

Reuse

You may cite or reproduce individual aggregate findings with clear attribution to Turkey Insights Lab and a link to this research page. For charts or substantial reuse, preserve the sample and base information shown with the finding.